Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Revive Distributors Pty Ltd, ABN 32 109 825 827 of Level 4, 21 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3000.

We appreciate that, as a user of this website, you are concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you may provide to us in accessing this website.

This Privacy Statement explains our policies for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information in relation to this website. Please be sure to read this Privacy Statement carefully before you provide any personal information to us through this website.

Whenever you provide any personal information to us while using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement, the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and any other relevant laws.


What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you which makes your identity apparent, or information which someone could reasonably use to ascertain your identity. Some common examples of personal information include an individual’s:

  • name
  • street/postal address
  • telephone number
  • email address

 

Why do we collect personal information?

Sometimes we may ask you to disclose personal information to enable us to provide you with certain goods or services related to our business. In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may collect personal information from you if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • who we are and how to contact us
  • the purposes for which your personal information is being collected
  • who we usually disclose that type of personal information to
  • your ability to access any personal information which we have collected from you
  • any law that requires that type of personal information to be collected
  • the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of your personal information is not provided.

You do not generally have to provide any personal information to us unless you want to. Of course if you choose not to provide certain types of personal information to us, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested where that information is necessary to providing such goods or services.

We solely collect personal information which is required to be given by you to enable online payment for goods or services through our website. Any information required to be given by you to enable such payment is stored in our secure system servers using a 140kb Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate. Any financial details you enter through our website are collected by the financial institution which provides the particular payment transaction facility.


When do we disclose personal information?

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Depending on the purposes for which we have asked you to provide your personal information, we may disclose that information to such third parties as is necessary to achieve those purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes which are unrelated to the purposes of collection unless required to do so by law.


How do we store personal information?

The personal information which we collect from you may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information which we have stored, including taking steps to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information.

Please be aware however that any online transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and may be prone to error. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security or accuracy of any personal information that you transmit to us through this website.


Accessing the personal information which we have collected about you

You may request access to any personal information which we have about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (whose details are set out below). Following such a request, we will provide you with access once you have:

a.    provided sufficient proof of identity, and
b.    in the case of unusual or particularly onerous requests, paid the access fee (provided this fee is neither excessive nor merely in relation to lodgement of your request).

If the personal information which we have previously collected from you is out of date or incorrect, you can contact our Privacy Officer to arrange an amendment to our records.

Other things to consider

This website contains links and references to external websites. Please be aware that we do not control external websites and that this Privacy Statement does not apply to such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website that you visit. If you are unsure about the credentials of a particular website, we recommend that you do not provide personal information to or through that website.

This Privacy Statement is subject to change without notice. Please check this web page regularly to access the most current version of our Privacy Statement.

More information about privacy issues can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Contacting Us

Privacy Officer
Revive Distributors Pty. Ltd.
Level 4, 21 Lonsdale Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
P: +61 (3) 00 886 175
F: +61 (3) 00 886 948

 

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.aquaforce.net.au. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following: What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order or to conduct a financial transaction when you purchase our goods.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. The only information we collect is that which you provide when requesting information from us, such as your name, phone number and/or e mail address. We solely collect personal information which is required to be given by you to enable online payment for goods or services through our website. Any information required to be given by you to enable such payment is stored in our secure system servers using a 140kb Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. Any financial details you enter through our website are collected by the financial institution which provides the particular payment transaction facility. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.